Nikon Imaging | Australia | Asia Pacific

Privacy Policy

Nikon Australia Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Nikon Australia Pty Limited ("Nikon Australia", "we", "us", "our") collects, handles and protects the privacy of your personal information. This policy also sets out how Nikon Australia collects and discloses any information that we collect about you, including through our websites at nikon.com.au and MyNikonLife.com.au (Websites).

We are committed to protecting your privacy and understand the importance of protecting your personal information. This Policy outlines the types of personal information that we usually collect, the purposes for which we collect it, to whom we disclose it, how we hold and keep it secure and your rights in relation to your personal information, including how to complain and how we deal with complaints.

We will handle your personal information in accordance with this Policy, and applicable legislation including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

From time to time, we may collect personal information about our customers in New Zealand. In this case this Policy, along with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (NZ Privacy Act) and the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles (NZPPs), will apply to any personal information that is collected. However, we do not provide credit to individuals in New Zealand. Therefore, if you are one of our New Zealand customers, nothing in this Policy that deals with the collection of personal information for credit purposes applies to you.

In this Policy, personal information means any information or opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not. It does not include information that is de-identified (anonymous data).

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy carefully and that you understand and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage, and retention of your personal information as described in this Policy when you access or use our website, products, or services. If you do not agree with any term set out in this Policy, you should not share personal information on our website, or register to use, or use, our products or services.

This Policy does not apply to the personal information of our employees.

We may change this Policy from time to time and publish updates on our website. If we do this, we will provide you with reasonable notice before we implement any change by posting a statement on our website. If you do not agree to an amendment, you should notify our privacy offer at the contact details set out at section 17 below. If you do not agree to the amendments and wish to have your personal information removed, you understand that you may not be able to use our website, or our products or services. If you continue to use our website, or our products or services, or subsequently agree to the amended policy, this will be treated as consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage, and retention of your personal information as described in this Policy.

1. What types of personal information does Nikon Australia collect?

Nikon Australia collects personal information from its customers and contacts for businesses with which Nikon Australia deals. The type of information we collect will vary depending on our interaction with you, and could include information such as your name, age, gender, email address, mobile phone number, phone number, fax number, demographic information (such as a postcode, preferences and interests), information relevant to customer surveys or offers, and credit card details. We also handle your credit information (refer to our credit information statement below).

2. How does Nikon Australia collect your personal information?

Nikon Australia collects personal information from you directly when you provide your details to us, or indirectly when you attend a trade fair event where Nikon Australia is a sponsor; where you make a claim on a warranty for a product purchased through one of our dealers; through our website where we may require a password and log-in identification; and through our Websites through the use of cookies (refer to section below for further information about our use of cookies on our Websites).

3. Why does Nikon Australia collect your personal information?

Nikon Australia collects personal information about you that is necessary for us to perform our functions and to provide you with a better service. Generally, your personal information is collected by Nikon Australia for the following purposes:

  • to provide goods and services to you, such as validating a subscription to an e-mail newsletter or processing an order made by you;
  • to communicate with you about product upgrades, special offers, updated information and new services from Nikon Australia;
  • to run competitions;
  • to conduct market research.;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • to assist us quickly find the information, services or software that you require; 
  • to enable us to provide software patches and verify that software is properly licensed and its location identified;
  • to improve our products and services and web content; and
  • to comply with Nikon Australia's legal obligations.

4. Can Nikon Australia use your personal information for direct marketing?Nikon Australia may use your personal information to identify a product or service that you may be interested in or to contact you about an event, a new product or service, special offers and promotions, software and firmware updates , in accordance with this section 4. We may, with your consent, use the personal information we have collected about you to contact you from time to time whether by email, phone or SMS, to tell you about new products or services and special offers, or third party products or services, that we believe may be of interest to you.

We will not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties unless we have your consent or are required by law to do so.

You can withdraw your consent to receiving direct marketing communications from us at any time by unsubscribing from the mailing list by clicking the unsubscribe button shown at the bottom of the communication. You can also log into your MyNikonLife profile and edit your profile settings to opt out of receiving direct marketing communications or email info@mynikonlife.com requesting to opt out. 

5. Privacy on our Websites

When you visit our website, we may use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to the browser in your computer, which may then store this piece of data on your system, usually in a temporary Internet file or cache file. This piece of data helps us identify which pages are being used, but can also help us provide you with a better website which is:

  • tailored to the interests you have told us you have, or 
  • based on pages that you have accessed in the past.

We also use cookies for technical or statistical analysis, after which any such personal data is discarded in a secure manner.

A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.


You can set your browser to tell you, by way of a warning prompt, when you receive a cookie. This provides you the choice of whether to accept it or not. As a result of:

  • not accepting it, the next time you visit the site you may have to make a number of additional choices about what you view;
  • accepting it, the Nikon Australia site can more quickly direct you to your particular area of interest.

Our Websites may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should be aware that we do not have any control over those other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and review the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

6. To whom may Nikon Australia disclose your personal information?

Nikon Australia may disclose your personal information to:
companies within the Nikon Corporation group of companies, which are located in Asia, Europe and the United States of America;
• our service providers, such as IT service providers and marketing agencies, which may be located outside of Australia; and
• anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal information.

7.How does Nikon Australia hold your personal information?

Nikon Australia takes reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by, for instance, using physical security measures, and restricting access to electronic records. All personal information that Nikon Australia holds is secured on our servers, with restricted access. Nikon Australia personnel are also required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. Only designated employees or agents who need to carry out legitimate business functions for Nikon Australia are permitted to view personal information. 

Nikon Australia may also use agents to provide storage and processing functions and ensures that these agents are bound by strict confidentiality guidelines. We generally require that organisations who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to Nikon Australia acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect an individual’s right to privacy and comply with the Privacy Act, the NZ Privacy Act, and this Policy.

8. How can you access or correct your personal information?

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act and the NZ Privacy Act, you may seek access to, or correction of, the personal information Nikon Australia holds about you. If you believe that the information requires changing or has become out-of-date, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details given in section 17 below.

We may request that you place your request in writing. Nikon Australia will deal with requests as quickly as possible, and will endeavour to respond within 14 days of receipt of the request in writing. In certain circumstances Nikon Australia is entitled to deny access. If access is denied, reasons for the denial of access will be given in writing.

9. How can you make a privacy related complaint?

If you wish to complain about a breach of the APPs or NZPPs, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details given below by lodging a written complaint. We will take all reasonable steps to investigate your concern and will correct any problem found within a reasonable time. If Nikon Australia is unable to resolve your complaint within a reasonable time, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) via the OAIC website, www.oaic.gov.au, or with the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner (NZOPC) via the NZOPC website, www.privacy.org.nz.

Credit Information

10. What types of credit information does Nikon Australia collect?

When you complete an application to receive commercial credit, Nikon Australia will collect credit information including your full name and the type and amount of commercial credit you seek.

Nikon Australia may also obtain a credit report about you from a credit reporting body. A credit report contains information about your credit history which we use to verify your identity and assess your application for commercial credit. 

11. How does Nikon Australia collect and hold your credit information?

Nikon Australia collects credit information directly from you when you complete the application. We may also obtain a credit report about you from credit reporting bodies to assess your application.

Nikon Australia stores your credit information securely and restricts access to designated employees and agents.

12. Why does Nikon Australia collect, hold, use and disclose your credit information?

Nikon Australia collects your credit information to determine if you can meet repayments under your agreement with us. We obtain credit information about you to verify your identity, assess your application for credit, manage our relationship with you and for the purposes of collecting overdue payments. We may also use this information as part of our internal assessment of your credit worthiness. 

We may disclose your credit information for the purpose of assessing your application for credit, managing your relationship with us and collecting overdue payments.

13. To whom may Nikon Australia disclose your credit information?

Nikon Australia may disclose your credit information to the following bodies:

  • companies within the Nikon Corporation group of companies globally, which are located in Asia, Europe and the United States of America;
  • credit reporting bodies;
  • Nikon Australia's credit insurers; and 
  • Nikon Australia's insurance brokers.

The credit reporting bodies that we are likely to disclose personal information to are Equifax, Experian and illion and their contact details are:

  • Equifax, PO Box 964, North Sydney NSW 2059 (https://www.equifax.com.au/);
  • Experian Australia Credit Services Pty Ltd, Level 6/549 St Kilda Road, Melbourne VIC 3004 (www.experian.com.au); and 
  • illion, 479 St Kilda Road, Melbourne VIC 3004 (https://www.illion.com.au). 

For information on how these credit reporting bodies manage credit-related personal information, please see their privacy policies by visiting the links above.

Credit reporting bodies to whom Nikon Australia discloses your credit-related personal information may include the information we provide them in their reports to assist other credit providers to assess your credit worthiness.

We may be entitled to disclose to a credit reporting body if you fail to meet your obligations in relation to consumer credit or if you commit a serious credit infringement.

14. How can you access or correct your credit information?

You can access or make a request for us to correct credit-related information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details listed in section 17 below.

We will need to confirm your identity before providing you with access or correcting your information. We will endeavour to provide you with access or a correction of your information within 30 days. If we are unable to do this we will get in contact with you to agree a new timeframe.

15. How can you make a credit-related complaint?

If you believe Nikon Australia has failed to comply with the credit reporting provisions of the Privacy Act or the requirements of the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014 that binds Nikon Australia, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details listed in section 17 below.

When making a complaint, you will need to specify the nature of your complaint. Nikon Australia will then deal with your complaint as follows:

  • Receipt: within 7 days after you make your complaint, we will provide you with a written notice that acknowledges receipt and explains how we will deal with your complaint.
  • Investigation: we will then investigate your complaint. If we consider it is necessary to do so, we will consult a credit reporting body or credit provider at this stage.
  • Decision: After we have investigated your complaint, and no later than 30 days after your complaint was made, we will make a decision. We will provide you with a written notice setting out the decision and stating that if you are not satisfied with the decision you may make a complaint to the OAIC. If you have agreed in writing, we may take a longer period of time to make a decision.

16Other Rights

As well as the rights set out above:

  • credit providers like us can ask credit reporting bodies to use your credit information to pre-screen you for direct marketing purposes. If you do not want credit reporting bodies to use your information in this way you may opt out by clicking the unsubscribe button shown at the bottom of the communication. You can also log into your MyNikonLife profile and edit your profile settings to opt out of receiving direct marketing communications or email info@mynikonlife.com requesting to opt out.
  • if you think you have been or could be a victim of fraud, you can ask the credit reporting body not to use or disclose your credit reporting information.

17. Contact our Privacy Officer

Please direct privacy related inquiries to our Privacy Officer at pnau@nikon.com, (02) 8767 6900 or:

Nikon Australia Pty Ltd
Suite 501
Level 5, 5 Rider Boulevard
Rhodes NSW 2138
Attention: Privacy Officer